NFL PP&K Website Privacy Policy


Effective Date: May 14, 2010

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") applies to this website (the "Website"). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to disclose to you what information we may collect, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, and certain other matters related to such information, including the choices you have regarding our collection of information and our use and disclosure to other parties of information we may have collected from you.

The Website is operated by NFL Properties LLC on behalf of or in conjunction with the National Football League and the other members of the NFL Family (as described in Section 4 below) ("we", "our", or "us"). We have contracted with third parties, including, without limitation, Orases Inc., to operate certain aspects of the Website on our behalf, such as: server and database maintenance.

We own the information collected via the Website and we may use it for our own purposes, including marketing. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on the nflppk.com website; it does not apply to any other information collected or obtained through other means or information collected by the thirty-two individual NFL member clubs (the "Member Clubs").

NFL Properties LLC, through the National Football League ("NFL"), is a licensee of the TRUSTe Privacy Program. TRUSTe is an independent, organization whose mission is to build users’ trust and confidence in the Internet by promoting the use of fair information practices. We have agreed to disclose our information practices and have our privacy practices reviewed for compliance by TRUSTe. Please read the following to learn more about our data collection policies and practices.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first contact the NFL Digital Media Group at NFLPrivacy@nfl.com. If you do not receive acknowledgement of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should contact TRUSTe at http://watchdog.truste.com/pvr.php?page=complaint&url=. TRUSTe will then serve as a liaison with us to resolve your concerns.

At nflppk.com, competition organizers ("Host Organizers") can create and run NFL Punt, Pass and Kick (“PPK”)competitions in their local or regional communities and parents can learn about NFL PPK and how their kids can get involved in a PPK competition. It's all part of our effort to help kids learn more about and understand the greatest sport around football.

When this Privacy Policy uses the term "personally identifiable information" or "personal information," we mean information that identifies a particular individual, such as your full name, street address or email address. When other information, such as a favorite team or player, is associated with personal information, it also becomes personally identifiable information for the purposes of this privacy policy.

  1. Types Of Information That May Be Collected
  2. How Information May Be Collected
  3. How We Use The Information Collected
  4. With Whom The Information May Be Shared
  5. Links To Other Websites
  6. Security
  7. Chat Rooms, Forums, and Message Boards
  8. A Special Note For Parents Concerning Privacy
  9. Your Acceptance Of The Privacy Policy And Notification Of Changes To The Privacy Policy
  10. Correcting/updating personal information
  11. Your California Privacy Rights
  12. Questions About This Privacy Policy

 1. TYPES OF INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

The following are the types of information we may collect:

Information You Provide Us

In the course of using the Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain information, including contact information, such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, or fax number; unique identifiers, such as your user ID, or user password; demographic information, such as your gender and date of birth or age. We also ask you to provide personal information about children you are registering for a competition, including the child's name, address, age, gender, etc.

Website Usage Information

We may receive and store certain types of internet usage information whenever you visit the Website, such as your click-stream data and your IP address. See "IP Addresses and Click Stream Data" section below.

Email Communications

When you open emails from us, we may receive a confirmation notifying us that you opened the email, if your computer supports such capabilities. We also may keep track of what emails we send you and what emails you may be receiving from our subsidiaries and affiliates. Additionally, we keep a record of what communications you have selected to receive or not to receive. If you would like to opt-out of receiving such emails, please click on the "unsubscribe" link in the email and follow the instructions.

Information from Other Sources

We may receive information about you (e.g., missing street number) from other sources and add it to your personal information.

2. HOW INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED

We may collect information from you in several different areas on the Website, including but not limited to those described below:

Registration

You may be asked to complete a registration form and provide personally identifiable information; you may also be asked to choose a user ID and password in order to take advantage of certain features the Website may choose to offer, such as newsletters or offers. Your decision to register is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to us and what communications you would like to receive; however, please be advised that many products and services available on the Website require registration and if you elect not to provide such information, you will not be able to take advantage of those products and services.

Cookies

As with many websites, the Website uses a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a collection of information that gets stored on the hard drive of your computer when browsing the Internet. These small bits of code automatically identify your browser to the Website whenever your computer is used to visit the Website. Cookies also let us know how many people visit the Website and where visitors go on the Website. In addition, cookies can let us know non-personally identifiable information, like how many times a user has been on certain pages. For registered users, cookies can make using the Website easier for you by saving information such as your passwords or preferences. By tracking how and when you use the Website, cookies help us determine which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Website are based on data obtained from cookies. Accepting cookies allows you, among other things, to personalize your experience on the Website. Cookies may also allow the Website to present to you advertising which may be of interest to you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, your browser should contain an option that allows you to disable or delete cookie data at any time. Some areas of the Website, however, may not provide you with a personalized experience if you have disabled the use of cookies. Some cookies may be set by a third party, on our behalf, to gather information about how you and other use our Website.

3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

We own the information collected on or through the Website. As applicable, the information you provide to us may be used to:

  • contact you about the Website;
  • provide you with services or information you have requested or products or services you have registered for or other products and services
  • contact you relating to your membership status;
  • monitor or improve the use of the Website;
  • monitor compliance with our terms and conditions of use of the Website; and
  • send you promotional material or special offers on behalf of our marketing partners and/or their respective affiliates and subsidiaries and other third parties.

4. WITH WHOM THE INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED

At times, as described below, we may share your personal information with others

  • Agents: We employ other businesses (e.g., Orases, Boxer and Stone), certain services and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. for various purposes. Examples of such functions include, sending e-mails, analysing website statistics and metrics, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. They may have access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use or disclose it for other purposes, like sending you marketing offers about their products.
  • Aggregate Information:We may share aggregate information, such as demographics and Website usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors or other organizations. When this type of information is shared, the other parties do not have access to your personally identifiable information.
  • Opt-in to Receive Third Party Offers: Throughout the Website you may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers sent from third party(s). Opt-in opportunities will ask you if you would like your personally identifiable information to be shared with such third party(s) as necessary to receive such information or marketing offers. If you do not elect to "opt-in" to having your personally identifiable information shared, your personally identifiable information will not be shared with such third party(s). If you do choose to have your personally identifiable information shared, your personally identifiable information will be transferred to such third party(s) solely for the purpose of permitting such third party(s) to provide you with such information and marketing offers. Such third party(s) is/are not authorized by us to disclose your personally identifiable information to any other third parties. Please be advised that if you elect to provide your personally identifiable information in response to such third party(s) marketing offers or otherwise, all information you disclose to such third party(s) will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third party(s). We are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of such third party(s) and, therefore, you should review the privacy practices and policies of such third party(s) prior to providing your personally identifiable information to such third party(s).
  • Subsidiaries and Affiliates:We may share your information (including, without limitation, personally identifiable information) with all members of the NFL Family, including, without limitation, the NFL and its and our subsidiaries and affiliates (e.g., NFL Ventures, L.P., NFL Ventures, Inc., NFL Productions LLC, NFL Enterprises LLC, and NFL International LLC,), and any of the Member Clubs (each of whom has its own privacy policy, which is available on each Member Club's respective website).
  • Business Transfers: In the event that all or substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to another party, or another transaction occurs in which your personally identifiable information is one of the business assets transferred, all personally identifiable information that has been collected and saved may be one of the business assets we transfer. You will be notified of such a transfer in accordance with the "Changes to the Policy" section below.
  • Administrative or Legal Process: We or others may disclose your personal information to third parties without notice to you in order to comply with applicable law, law enforcement agencies, to protect our or third parties' rights, or to protect the rights of other users of the Website.

5. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

You should be aware that when you are on the Website you could be directed to other websites beyond our control. For example, if you "click" on a banner advertisement, the "click" may take you off the Website onto a different website. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and marketing partners that may use the Website's logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a website that is linked to the Website, you should consult that website's privacy policy before providing any personal information.

6. SECURITY

The Website incorporates reasonable safeguards to protect the security, integrity, completeness, accuracy and privacy of the personal information that we may collect and we have put into place reasonable precautions to protect such information from loss, misuse and alteration. Your personally identifiable information is transferred to our computers utilizing encryption software. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to do their jobs are allowed access. Our security policies are reviewed periodically and revised as required.

7. CHAT ROOMS, FORUMS, AND MESSAGE BOARDS

Certain areas offered on the Website might display some of your child’s personal information publicly on the site, such as our Photo Gallery, League websites and tournament winner areas.  We do not allow children to post these items themselves via any feature or page on our site.  We will require parents to give proper written consent, through a participant waiver during the registration process of the applicable event or Leagues, to permit us to post any of these items.

8. A SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS CONCERNING PRIVACY

The Website is a general audience website. On the Website, we do not currently knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen. If, in the future, we collect personally identifiable information from children on the Website, we will do so in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.) including, without limitation, obtaining necessary parental consent. For more information about the privacy practices for our affiliated website, NFLRush.com, which is directed to children, please consult the privacy policy at that website. The Internet offers children wonderful educational and entertainment resources. Your guidance and involvement are essential to help ensure that children have a safe and rewarding online experience. We encourage you to visit the Direct Marketing Association's website and explore the Get CyberSavvy! Program as well as the GetNetWise website to learn more about parental control tools.

9. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY AND NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

By using the Website, you signify your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a material change to the way in which we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will post a notice on the Website and / or send an email to users who have provided an email address. We will assume that you have given your permission for your information to be used under the terms of the Privacy Policy, as modified, if you do not respond to our email within thirty days or continue to use the Website thirty days after a notice is posted. Please note that you should always update your personal information to provide us with a current email address.

10. CORRECTING/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your email address or zip code), or if you no longer desire to have access to the Website, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us. You may request that we do so by emailing us at helpdesk@nflppk.com and requesting that the desired changes be made, or via mail at: NFL PPK c/o NFL Properties LLC, 280 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10017. We will respond to your request within twenty (20) business days.

11. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers NFL Properties that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to CAPrivacyRights@nfl.com or write us at CA Privacy Rights, NFL Digital Media Group, 280 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10017.

If you have anyquestions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, contact NFLPrivacy@nfl.com.

12. QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of this Website, please contact us by email at NFLPrivacy@nfl.com or:

NFL PPK Program c/o NFL Properties LLC
280 Park Avenue, 15th Floor
New York, NY 10017
Attn: Website Privacy Policy